SOUTH AFRICA

Visa requirements


U.S. citizens do not need a visa for tourist or business travel to this country for stays of up to 3 months. A valid U. S. passport is required (must have at least 2 blank visa pages and 6 months remaining validity beyond intended stay). For travel with any other purpose, longer stays, or if you hold an Official or Diplomatic passport, please contact South Africa Embassy directly.