PORTUGAL

Visa requirements


U.S. citizens do not need a visa for tourist or business travel to this country. The stay in the Schengen area should not exceed 90 days in a 6 month period. U.S. Passport holders will need to present a valid U.S. passport (valid three months beyond intended stay), proof of sufficient funds and a return airline ticket. For travel with any other purpose, or if you hold an Official or Diplomatic passport, please contact Portugal Embassy directly.