JAPAN

Visa requirements


U.S. citizens do not need a visa for tourist or business travel to this country for a stay up to 3 months. A U.S. Passport must be valid 3 months beyond intended stay. For travel with any other purpose, or if you hold an Official or Diplomatic passport, please contact Japan Embassy directly.